Also known as:
Sunflower oil is clear, amber coloured and has a fatty odour. It is used for cooking purpose and in cosmetics also. Ukraine and Russia are the m ain producers.
Commonly used in:
Cooking, cosmetics and to make butter.
Good source of vitamin E and low in saturated fat. Good for heart patients. The oil retains moisture of the skin and resists infection in premature babies. Prevents arthritis and asthama.